Achievement of English Major Students in the College Youth Festival in 2019

  • 2nd prize in chess by Syeda Sima Begum of 2nd Semester
  • 2nd prize in shot put throw by Syeda Sima Begum of 2nd Semester
  • 1st prize in Panja by Syeda Sima Begum of 2nd Semester
  • 2nd prize in Javelin throw by Syeda Sima Begum of 2nd Semester
  • Best debator award by Kollol Bharadwaj of 6th Semester
  • Best drama award
  • Best drama director by Olympica Rajbongshi of 6th Semester
  • Best actress by Olympica Rajbongshi of 6th Semester
  • Best music director award by Kollol Bharadwaj of 6th Semester
  • Best Drama Script award to Olympica Rajbongshi of 6th Semester
  • 1st prize in Mono acting by Olympica Rajbongshi of 6th Semester
  • 1st prize in story writing by Munmi Rajbongshi of 6th semester
  • 3rd prize in letter writing by Munmi Rajbongshi of 6th semester
  • 2nd prize in poetry composition by Nandita Mali of 6th semester
  • 2nd prize in translated story competition by Nandita Mali of 6th semester
  • Champion in Carom board by Jesmina Akhtara of 6th semester
  • 1st prize in Weight lifting by Rucika Kashyap of 4th sem

Achievement in National/State/ university competitions

  • 2nd prize in skit completion by Olympica Rajbongshi of 6th Semester

Achievement of English Major Students in the College Youth Festival in 2020

  • Champion in Boys’ Volley ball
  • Champion in Boys’ Kabaddi
  • Best Defender Award in Kabaddi to Himanka 4th sem
  • Runners up in Girls’ Volleyball
  • Runners’ up in Boys’s Tug of War
  • Best Team in folk dance competition.— team leader Kaveri Rajbongshi
  • 3rd best team in drama competition.
  • Best actor award to Pallab Jyoti Sarma. 6th sem
  • Third in Girls’ Badminton (doubles) [ played by Rosy Deka (2nd sem)and Syeda Seema Begum (4th Sem]
  • Runners’ up in Chess by Syeda Seema Begum (4th Sem)
  • 3rd prize in boys’ relay race
  • 3rd prize in ‘Safai competition’– team leader Rosy Deka 2nd sem
  • 2nd Prize in weight lifting by Rosy Deka 2nd sem
  • 2nd Prize in weight lifting by Syeda Seema Begum 4th sem
  • 3rd prize in weight lifting by Gauranga Hs. 1st
  • 3rd prize in weight lifting by Himanka Deka 4th sem
  • 2nd prize in Discus Throw by Gauranga HS. 1st
  • 2nd prize in Girls’ discus throw — Syeda Seema Begum 4th sem
  • 1st prize in girls’ weight throw—  Syeda Seema Begum 4th sem
  • 2nd prize in Panja —– Rajashree Nath 6th sem
  • 2nd Runners’ up in Miss Pkcian—- Rosy Deka 2nd sem
  • 3rd prize in Katha Kabita —Violina Gautam 4th sem
  • 4th prize (Consolation) in debating — Violina Gautam 4th sem
  • Ist prize in translation — Violina Gautam 4th sem
  • Ist prize in painting competition — Rosy Deka 2nd sem
  • 2nd prize in classical music — Jyotisma  2nd sem
  • 1st prize in English poem recitation — Babbie 6th sem
  • 2nd prize in English poem recitation —  Rosy Deka 2nd sem
  • 4th prize (consolation ) in Assamese poem recitation — Kashmiri Rajbongshi 6th Sem